Richard's Remedy
Richard's Remedy
Shopping Cart

<< New heading >>

Phone: +1 937 607 4259 

Email: service@richardsremedy.com

 

Or use our contact form.

"THE SECRET IS OUT"

"HAVE YOU TRIED EVERYTHING "

"TRY BEFORE YOU BUY, REQUEST A SAMPLE"

Contact Us and leave mailing address

Get Social With Us.

Almond oil

Almond oil has been used for thousands of years, and was introduced by Ayurveda more than 5,000 years ago. In India. Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E and is beneficial in many ways. Almonds are treasures of some essential minerals such as magnesium and calcium. Almonds have high contents of fats. Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pure almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type.  Improves complexion and retains glow . Moist rises better and deeper . Soothes skin irritation and inflammation . Delays ageing process. Lightens dark circles. Relieves dry and itching skin . Nourishes the skin . Makes it smooth and soft Cures chapped lips and body rashes..   

 

Aloe Vera

Aloe is also an excellent treatment for skin conditions such as burns and eczema. It is often reported that burns can be healed remarkably quickly and the pain reduced very quickly with topical application of Aloe Vera to the burn area.  Aloe also seems to be excellent at regulating the immune system (an immunomodulator). This means it can both stimulate the immune response for those with weakened immune systems either from exisiting conditions or post-illness fatigue.  Although Aloe is about 99% water, the remaining 1% is extremely powerful and it is thought this is because the close to 100 ingredients work extremely well together (synergistically). The ingredients in Aloe can be grouped into the following categories: Vitamins, Minerals, Sugars, Enzymes, Lignins, Amino Acids, Anthraquinones, Saponins, Fatty Acids, Salicylic Acid. Aloe vera is one of the only known natural vegetarian sources of Vitamin B12, and it contains many minerals vital to the growth process and healthy function of all the body's systems. Numerous studies worldwide indicate that it is a general tonic for the immune system, helping it to fight illness of all kinds. Various research studies are underway to explore the potential of the components to boost immunity 

 

Black Seed Oil

Nigella sativa is one the most revered medicinal seeds in history. The best seeds come from Egypt where they grow under almost perfect conditions in oases where they are watered until the seed pods form. Black cumin seeds were found in the tomb of Tutankhamun. Though black cumin seeds are mentioned in the Bible as well as in the words of the Prophet Mohammed, they were not carefully researched until about forty years ago. Since this time, more than 200 studies have been conducted in universities.

Black Seed Oil Benefits

The healing properties of black seed (Nigella sativa) oil have been known for thousands of years. It has been used both orally and topically fight disease in many different practices of medicine through-out the ages. In our modern times its actions and efficacy is increasingly backed by solid scientific understanding and an evidence base.

The use of black seed oil to beautify and improve the skin condition is well established; in fact, the famed beauty of Cleopatra is believed to be in part due to her use of black seeds. The oil of the Nigella sativa is packed with valuable components like vitamins A, B, and C, calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc and trace elements providing the necessary nutritive factors for skin recovery and repair. Black seed oil also has a number of useful pharmacological actions which make it a fantastic natural option for treating diseases of the skin.

Black Seed and Psoriasis

Psoriasis is skin condition in which scaly pink plaques appear over the body, these can be sore and itchy and can be a source of embarrassment. The condition is caused by an abnormal immune reaction in the body causing abnormal proliferation of the epidermal layer of skin.

Black seed oil is well recognized to regulate the body's immune cells (up regulating some and down regulating others), [i] it also enhances the body's ability to deal with abnormal cell proliferation. [ii]

Traditionally, black seeds have been applied externally for psoriatic skin to manage the general pain and patches of eruption. A recent lab based study examined the effect of nigella sativa seed extract on an animal model of psoriasis, they examined the histological (cellular level)  effects and found that Nigella sativa has anti-psoriatic activity and concluded that the external application is beneficial in the management of psoriasis.[iii]

Black Seed and Eczema

Eczema is a condition characterized by skin inflammation. Itchy, red, patches appear, which can weep and crust. It commonly affects around joints and the mainstay of treatment is with moisturizers and steroid creams. In severe cases systemic immunosuppression is needed.

Black seed oil has fantastic emollient properties, forming a non-greasy film and providing nutritive factors the skin needs. A clinical trial which compared the effects of Nigella sativa oil applied twice daily compared to a conventional steroid cream (Betamethasone) for hand eczema found both to be equally effective in reducing symptoms.[iv] The clear benefit of black seed oil over steroid use is its lack of side effects.

Fungal infections

In addition to fighting bacteria that causes acne, black seed oil also fights fungus. Black seed oil has proven anti-fungal effects against the common skin fungal infectious organisms (dermatophytes) which cause conditions like fungal nail infections, athlete's foot, jock itch, and ringworm. [v]

Acne

Acne is a multifactorial condition which commonly affects teenagers however can persist into adulthood. It can result in disfiguring scarring. A number of factors are thought to contribute to the disease including hormonal, dietary, localized skin inflammatory response and infections.

Black seed oil has several properties which can reduce the symptoms of acne including anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effects. The nutritive factors in the oil can also help in repair and regeneration of damaged skin. Black seed oil is also a natural anti-histamine ideal for treating for skin conditions related to allergy.

Black Seed and Skin Cancers

Cancer occurs when cells become abnormal and replicate in an uncontrolled way. The cells which make up the layers of skin are the most highly exposed in the body and hence skin cancer is one of the most common forms of human cancer. Globally, approximately one million new cases occur annually and this is increasing year on year. The two most common forms of skin cancer are basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma, in both of these prolonged ultraviolet light exposure is a risk major factor.

Nigella sativa has been proven to have a range of anti-cancer effects against many different abnormal cell types. [vi] Specific effects against skin cancer cells have been demonstrated.

Squamous cell carcinomas affect the epidermal layer of the skin; they can spread and invade surrounding tissues. Nigella sativa extract has been found to be effective against squamous cell carcinoma cells in vitro (using human skin cancer cells cultured cells in a lab), the study found that the active anti-cancer extract from black seeds (Thymoquinone) inhibits cell proliferation and induces apoptosis in squamous cell carcinoma. The authors conclude that Thymoquinone is a potential antineoplastic therapy in this common skin cancer.

Benefits of Black Seed Oil for Skin Complexion

The powerful anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and nutritive properties of black seed oil can help to restore the natural health and vitality of skin. The oil can be taken orally or applied 

 

 

Castor OIL

Castor Oil for Skin...   . A powerful remedy to get rid of skin diseases would be to use castor oil. Castor oil contains triglyceride fatty acids that are well-known for their antiviral and antibacterial properties.   

Castor oil is a natural remedy for dry skin. The triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor oil helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance, thus preventing unnecessary dryness. Castor oil for is extremely beneficial when used in winter as it prevents the skin from drying up.   The oil For Skin Problems Castor oil can also be helpful in treating acne. It can control acne and even clear up the skin. Topical application of this oil can improve the skin's appearance. Castor oil is an active ingredient of anti-acne soap bars that help moisturize and purify the skin. The oil has the ability to heal skin quickly. Massaging with Castor oil can eliminate rashes, blemishes and acne.The antibacterial activity of castor oil comes from ricinoleic acid, an important compound present in this viscous liquid. Ricinoleic acid is categorized as a omega 9 fatty acid that is found to be lethal weapon against viruses and bacteria. It is extremely effective when it comes to restricting growth of harmful microbes. 

 

Cocoa butter

 The benefits of cocoa butter on face are quite incredible because cocoa butter penetrates deeply into the skin to give a glowing and healthy skin. This article looks at the properties of cocoa butter that make it among the best beauty products that you can apply on your skin. Excellent Moisturizer: Cocoa butter is among the best moisturizers as it penetrates through the outer layer of the skin to reach the skin layer below and moisturizes and repairs the skin effectively leaving your face soft, supple and glowing. To achieve better results apply cocoa butter on face at least two times in a day.  Presence of antioxidants and vitamins: Cocoa butter has very strong antioxidants that help in fighting free radicals that are the major cause of aging and diseases like cancer. The major antioxidants found in cocoa butter are known as flavonols which are very strong antioxidants. The presence of vitamins in cocoa butter, with vitamin E being very abundant in cocoa butter makes it very beneficial on skin as it protects skin that is irritated and sunburnt. Beneficial for dry skin problems: Cocoa butter being an excellent emollient and moisturizer, it is very suitable for people suffering from dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis which are characterized by itchy, scaly and dry skin. Applying cocoa butter on face regularly will help in managing and even treating these conditions. Reduces stress and bring relief: Applying cocoa butter on face has been considered a good way of easing tension from the body and also reducing stress. The antioxidants present in cocoa butter also help in easing away stress related tension. The nice smell of cocoa butter on face is also a way invigorating your senses and making you feel good.

  

Dandelion

Dandelion is a flowering plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. It is mostly found scattered in lawns, meadows, gardens and even on pavements. It has its origin in Central Asian regions and grows naturally in temperate and semi-tropical regions. It is a hardy plant with long taproots and long dark green leaves that rise directly from the ground, radiating in all directions. It is known by strange names such as priest’s crown, monk’s head, Irish daisy and even lion’s tooth. Dandelion root is fleshy and dark brown in colour with white pulp inside. This is the bitter milky latex which is also found in the stems and leaves but more concentrated in the root. This plant also bears golden yellow flowers which rise straight from the roots at the end of the hollow stalks. These flowers bloom in late spring to early autumn. More than food, dandelion is used as an ornamental plant for the purpose of decoration

Skin Benefits Of Dandelion:

The rich plethora of nutrients in dandelion helps in maintaining skin health and preventing skin problems. Thus, incorporating dandelion in your diet can provide various benefits to your skin given below.

Treatment of Acne:

As stated earlier, dandelion juice is a great detoxifier, diuretic and antioxidant. These properties make it effective for the treatment of acne. This disorder is caused due to hormonal imbalance and mostly occurs during teens when the body undergoes physiological and hormonal changes. This leads to the accumulation of toxic substances which tend to come out through the sweat glands or sebaceous glands on the skin and when mixed with dead skin, block the pores and cause acne. Microbial infections in the affected area further aggravate this condition.

 

Grape Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil has emerged as an ideal oil to use on your facial skin. There are some commercial products that contain this oil.    This nutrient-rich oil is derived from grape seeds. It is rich in antioxidants and OPCs, otherwise known as oligomeric  proanthocyanidin complexes. The benefits of grape seed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin, and an even skin tone. While it works well for most skin types, it may prove to be too greasy for the oiliest skin and keep your skin hydrated. Moisturizern Oils mimic sebum in the way that they hydrate the skin. Oily skin has the benefits of sebum, but dry skin does not.   Anti-Aging No one is exempt from free radicals. Found in pollution and the environment in general, free radicals can cause premature wrinkling. The way to combat them is with antioxidants. Grape seed oil is chock-full of antioxidants. Using it daily--or several times per week--can help prevent fine lines and wrinkles. Skin Tone Grape seed oil rivals vitamin C in the potential for evening out your skin tone. Vitamin C serums are popular for getting a clear, even skin tone. 

 

Jojoba oil

Uses in Hair and Skin Care Jojoba oil is widely used for the purpose of skin care and hair care. This is because its components have a striking similarity with that of sebum, an oily matter secreted by the oil glands present under the skin surface. It is this oily substance that gives the soft and smooth texture to the human skin and hair. Some important uses are given below: As Face Moisturizer jojoba oil acts as an excellent moisturizer. The best part is that it supplies the skin with adequate moisture without blocking the skin pores. It is suitable for all types of skin. This is possible because it restores normal oil balance of the skin. Thus, in oily or combination skin, it controls the excess production of oil by the oil glands and in dry skin, it meets the requirements of additional amount of moisture. If your facial skin is sensitive and has a tendency to get eruptions quite easily, you can still use jojoba oil on it, as the oil is hypoallergenic in nature. It is rich in vitamin E content which is a natural antioxidant that prevents the onset of wrinkles on the skin surface. You can apply pure jojoba oil directly on the face. Other Benefits It can bring down skin inflammation and is capable of killing some skin bacteria. For this reason, it is used for acne treatment. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating various skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis where the skin gets inflamed. It has an amazing healing effect on the skin and can be used for treating wounds and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores, canker sores and warts. You can also use it as lip balms on dry, chapped lips.

 

 

Moringa Oil

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species native to the Himalayas. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil.

With high concentration of antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, use moringa seed oil to help heal minor skin complaints. Exceptional anti-aging properties Antioxidants and the nutrients degrade the free radicals in the skin. Useful in removing environmental pollutants out of the hair and body. Natural detoxify and cleanser. Naturally detoxifies and cleanses. Encourages skin’s natural health and glow. Helps diminish wrinkles, pimples, black heads and skin. Beneficial in hair and scalp conditions.  . Reduces the appearance of fine lines wrinkles, purifies the skin. Great for psoriasis and eczema.

Moringa oil is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin. With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish remov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Print Print | Sitemap
© Richard's Remedy